You are here

Squash Champs 2013

Choose below to directly to the draws:

Its that time of year again when we get together to see who takes the cup in 2013!

Our 2013  Squash Club Champs will kick-off on Monday 16th September. Entry into the Club Champs in open to ALL our members – be they league and/or social squash or tennis players.

The Club Champs will follow the same knock-out format as previous years, and will be played over 6 weeks, with the Finals being played on Friday 25th October – the same evening as our AGM.

MEN:

Cup Competition – everyone that enters goes into the Cup Draw

Plate Competition – first round losers go into this Plate Draw

Shield Competition – first round losers in the Plate Competition go into Shield Draw

That means that everyone that enters is guaranteed at least 2 games.

LADIES:

Cup Competition – everyone that enters goes into the Cup Draw

Plate Competition – first round losers go into this Plate Draw

That means that everyone that enters is guaranteed at least 2 games.

JUNIORS:

Depending on the number of entries, we will probably go with the same round-robin format (rather than a knock-out),

 which proved very popular with our juniors last year. The Juniors Competition will be limited to players 14yrs and younger. Boys and girls will compete against each other in the same competition. (If you’re 15yrs and older and want to play in the Club Champs, you will be entered into the Mens or Ladies competitions)

 

 

 TOURNAMENT RULES: MEN

  • The tournament comprises three Competitions:  the Cup, Plate and Shield.
  • All three Competitions follow a knock-out format.
  • All players are entered into the 1st Round of the Cup Competition, although the top 20 seeds will receive 1st Round Byes.
  • 1st Round winners in the Cup Competition progress to 2nd Round of the Cup Competition.
  • 1st Round losers in the Cup Competition move into the 1st Round of the Plate Competition.
  • 2st Round losers in the Cup Competition move into the 1st Round of the Shield Competition.
  • Matches are played as a best out of 5 games, using PAR scoring system up to 15.
  • All matches must be scheduled using the club’s online booking system.
  • 12 x 1st Round Cup matches must be completed by Wednesday 25th September.
  • 16 x 2nd Round Cup matches must be completed by Monday 7th October.
  • 8 x 3rd Round Cup matches, 8 x 1st Round Plate matches and 8 x 1st Round Shield matches must be completed by Thursday 17th October.
  • Cup, Plate and Shield Quarter-Final matches must be completed by Thursday 24th October.
  • Cup, Plate and Shield Semi-Final matches in Cup, Plate and Shield must be completed by Wednesday 30th October.
  • Cup, Plate and Shield Finals to be played on Finals Day on Friday 1st November.
  • If any match is not played by the deadline for each round, a walkover will be awarded to the higher seeded player, unless the lower seeded player advises that he made every attempt to play the match before the deadline, but the higher seeded player did not oblige.
  • Any disputes relating to the above point must be escalated to Rob Williamson (082 450 7905) on or before the deadline date of that specific round, so that a ruling can be made and not delay the next round of matches. 
  • It is the responsibility of the winner of a match to e-mail Paul Herrmann (info@innomark.co.za) with the result before the round deadline, so that Paul can post the results on the Club Championships page on the website.

 TOURNAMENT RULES: LADIES
  • The tournament comprises three Competitions:  the Cup, Plate and Shield.
  • All three Competitions follow a knock-out format.
  • All players are entered into the 1st Round of the Cup Competition. The top seed (Carrie) receives a 1st Round Bye as there are only 15 entrants.
  • 1st Round winners in the Cup Competition progress to 2nd Round of the Cup Competition.
  • 1st Round losers in the Cup Competition move into the 1st Round of the Plate Competition.
  • 2st Round losers in the Cup Competition move into the 1st Round of the Shield Competition.
  • Matches are played as a best out of 5 games, using PAR scoring system up to 15.
  • All matches must be scheduled using the club’s online booking system.
  • 7 x 1st Round Cup matches must be completed by Monday 30th September.
  • Cup and Plate Quarter-Finals must be completed by Monday 14th October.
  • Cup, Plate and Shield Semi-Finals must be completed by Monday 28th October.
  • Cup, Plate and Shield Finals to be played on Finals Day on Friday 1st November.
  • If any match is not played by the deadline for each round, a walkover will be awarded to the higher seeded player, unless the lower seeded player advises that he made every attempt to play the match before the deadline, but the higher seeded player did not oblige.
  • Any disputes relating to the above point must be escalated to Rob Williamson (082 450 7905) on or before the deadline date of that specific round, so that a ruling can be made and not delay the next round of matches.
  • It is the responsibility of the winner of a match to e-mail Paul Herrmann (info@innomark.co.za) with the result before the round deadline, so that Paul can post the results on the Club Championships page on the website.


 TOURNAMENT RULES: JUNIORS
  • Entrants need to be 14yrs or younger.
  • The tournament comprises four Competitions:  the Cup, Plate, Shield and Bowl.
  • All four Competitions follow a knock-out format.
  • All players are entered into the 1st Round of the Cup Competition.
  • The top four seeds receive  1st Round Byes as there are only 12 entrants.
  • 1st Round winners in the Cup Competition progress to 2nd Round of the Cup Competition.
  • 1st Round losers in the Cup Competition move into the 1st Round of the Plate Competition.
  • 2st Round losers in the Cup Competition move into the 1st Round of the Shield Competition.
  • 2st Round losers in the Plate Competition move into the 1st Round of the Bowl Competition.
  • Matches are played as a best out of 3 games, using PAR scoring system up to 15.However, if one player wins the first 2 games to take a 2-0 lead, the 3rd game must still be plated.
  • All matches must be scheduled using the club’s online booking system.
  • After each match, it is the responsibility of the winner to enter the score on the scoresheet on the noticeboard.  (The score will be either 3-0 or 2-1).
  • 4 x 1st Round Cup matches must be completed by Monday 23rd September.
  • Cup and Plate Quarter-Finals must be completed by Monday 14th October.
  • Cup, Plate, Shield and Bowl Semi-Finals must be completed by Monday 28th October.
  • Cup, Plate, Shield and Bowl Finals to be played on Finals Day on Friday 1st November.
  • If any match is not played by the deadline for each round, a walkover will be awarded to the higher seeded player, unless the lower seeded player advises that he made every attempt to play the match before the deadline, but the higher seeded player did not oblige.
  • Any disputes relating to the above point must be escalated to Rob Williamson (082 450 7905) on or before the deadline date of that specific round, so that a ruling can be made and not delay the next round of matches.

 

.

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer